About Us

Executive Board

President: 
Irene Smith
519-318-4186
cupelocal4186@gmail.com                                                                   

1st Vice President
Patrick Gosling
pgoslingcupe@gmail.com

Chief Steward
Patty Kleber
519-859-7807
pattykleber@gmail.com

2nd Vice President – Communications
Danielle Powell
daniellepowellcupe@gmail.com

2nd Vice President – Political Action
Jan Sochacki
ruonline@rogers.com

2nd Vice President – Social
Andre King
k_king@bell.net

Secretary Treasurer
Lillian Gould
lgouldcupe4186@gmail.com

Recording Secretary
Alexandra Milliken
alexmillikencupe@gmail.com

Sergeant-at-arms
Scott Shute
scottshute.ss@gmail.com

 

Committees

BYLAWS COMMITTEE  2015-2018

Patty Kleber (Chair)
Lillian Gould
Alex Milliken
Danielle Powell
Irene Smith

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE  2015-2018

Danielle Powell (Chair)
Irene Smith
Anne Murphy (Retiree)

EARLY INTERVENTION AND RETURN TO WORK COMMITTEE  2015-2018

Jennie Gosso Martz
Scott Shute
Danielle Powell (Alternate)

EDUCATION COMMITTEE  2015-2018

Danielle Powell (Chair)
Jillian Graham
Patty Kleber
Irene Smith
Jan Sochacki
Linda Britton (Retiree)

EQUITY COMMITTEE

Irene Smith
Patrick Gosling
Alex Milliken
Danielle Powell

GOOD & WELFARE COMMITTEE 2015-2018

Danielle Powell
Linda Britton (Retiree)
Eileen Crowe (Retiree)
Patt Malek (Retiree)

JOINT JOB EVALUATION COMMITTEE 2015-2018

Patty Kleber
Irene Smith
Warren Stone
Andre King (Alternate)
Alexandra Milliken (Alternate)

JOINT OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY COMMITTEE 

Lillian Gould
Patti Rabaey
Alexandra Milliken
Scott Shute (Alternate)

POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE 2015-2018

Jan Sochacki (Chair)
Caroline Hall
Andre King
Patty Kleber
Alex Milliken
Danielle Powell
Irene Smith
Anne Murphy (Retiree)

SOCIAL COMMITTEE 2015-2018

Andre King (Chair)
Irene Smith
Danielle Powell
Linda Britton (Retiree)
Eileen Crowe (Retiree)
Patt Malek (Retiree)

UNION MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE 2015-2018

Irene Smith
Patty Kleber
Neil Cunningham
Andre King
Patrick Gosling
Jan Sochacki
Alex Milliken (Alternate)

 

 

What We Do

CUPE Local 4186 represents education workers employed by the London District Catholic School Board. Our members work as Audio Visual Technicians, Chaplaincy Leaders, Computer Support Technicians, Custodians, Early Childhood Educators, Educational Assistants, Elementary School Student Supervisors, English Second Language & Literacy Basic Skills Instructors, Librarians, Maintenance workers, Noon Hour Assistants, Secretaries and other positions in various locations in Elgin County, London, Middlesex County and Oxford County as follows:

  • Assumption
  • Blessed Sacrament
  • Holy Cross
  • Holy Family, London
  • Holy Family, Woodstock
  • Holy Rosary
  • Jean Vanier
  • Monsignor J.H. O’Neil
  • Monsignor Morrison
  • Notre Dame
  • Our Lady Immaculate
  • Our Lady of Lourdes
  • Sacred Heart, Parkhill
  • Sir Arthur Carty
  • St. Anne, London
  • St. Anne’s, St. Thomas
  • St. Anthony
  • St. Bernadette
  • St. Catherine of Siena
  • St. Charles, Glencoe
  • St. David’s, Dorchester
  • St. Francis
  • St. George
  • St. John Fr. Immersion
  • St. Joseph’s, Tillsonburg
  • St. Jude’s, Ingersoll
  • St. Jude, London
  • St. Kateri
  • St. Marguerite d’Youville
  • St. Mark
  • St. Martin
  • St. Mary Choir
  • St. Mary, West Lorne
  • St. Michael, London
  • St. Michael’s, Woodstock
  • St. Nicholas
  • St. Patrick, Lucan
  • St. Patrick’s, Woodstock
  • St. Paul
  • St. Pius X
  • St. Robert
  • St. Sebastian
  • St. Theresa
  • St. Thomas More
  • St. Vincent de Paul
  • Breck Ave
  • Catholic Education Centre
  • Catholic Central High
  • Centre for Life Long Learning
  • Holy Cross Secondary, Strathroy
  • John Paul II Secondary
  • Mother Theresa Secondary
  • Regina Mundi College
  • Saint Andre Bessette
  • St. Joseph’s High, St. Thomas
  • St. Mary’s High, Woodstock
  • St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary
  • Micah’s Place